academy international call ups graphic

Eight Chicago Fire Academy and Indiana Fire Academy Players Called into International Duty

A group of eight Chicago Fire Academy and Indiana Fire Academy players have been called into camp with their respective youth national teams, as announced on Wednesday.

Chicago Fire Academy Under-14 players Amari Fowlkes, Luka Ivancic, Carlos Nevarez, Sergio Oregel, Cristian Torres and Benjamin Chavarria will join Indiana Fire Academy defender Grant Bailey in Frisco, Texas for the U.S. Soccer Youth National Team's Under-14 Talent Identification Central Region Mini-Camp from March 14-18 at the Toyota Soccer Center.

In addition, Chicago Fire Academy Under-15 player Marcel Ruszel will join Poland's youth set-up for camp in Warsaw and Skopje from March 23-29. They'll play friendly matches against the Macedonia Under-15 team in Skopje on March 26 and March 28.

During the U.S. camp, 80 players from the Central Region will make up 20-player teams based on the region’s four defined scouting areas (North Central, South Central, Midwest and Southeast). U.S. Soccer staff will run the camp, while the four teams will be coached by YNT Network Scouts and Development Academy coaches from the four respective scouting areas. Among them will be the Chicago Fire Academy's Ross Brady, who will help lead the Midwest Select group.

After a day of training, the four teams will play each other in round-robin competition.

Friday, March 15
Midwest Select vs. North Central Select – 10:00 a.m.
South Central Select vs. Southeast Select – 11:30 a.m.

Saturday, March 16
Midwest Select vs. South Central Select – 10:00 a.m.
North Central Select vs. Southeast Select – 11:30 a.m.

Monday, March 18
Midwest Select vs. Southeast Select – 9:45 a.m.
North Central Select vs. South Central Select – 10:45 a.m.

YNT U-14 TID Central Mini-Camp Roster by Position (Club)

GOALKEEPERS (8): Elijah Berumen (Dallas Texans), Elijah Buford (Atlanta Unite4d FC), Mao Diaz (Kendall SC), Drew Fromm (Vardar), Victor Gomez (FC Dallas), Misael Mena (Sporting Kansas City), Aaron Salinas (FC Dallas), Justin Stewart (Solar Soccer Club)

DEFENDERS (23): Adrian Anguiano (FC Dallas), Edwin Avalos (Monarcas Morelia/MEX), Grant Bailey (Indiana Fire), Mhone Bogonko (Sockers FC), Mathieu Brick (Atlanta United FC), Andrew Chavez (Sockers FC), Nati Clarke (Sporting Kansas City), Ryan Clanton-Pimentel (Lonestar SC), Iyke Dafe (Houston Dynamo), Pranav DuBroff (FC Dallas), Matthew Fisher (Vardar), Luis Flores (IMG Academy), Amari Fowlkes (Chicago Fire), Evan Jimerson (Texans SC Houston), Mikhail Keise (Weston FC), Josh Maher (Saint Louis FC), Kibukila Mbula (San Antonio FC), Ryder Mills (Cincinnati United Premier), Bryan Moreno (Los Angeles FC), Remi Okunlola (Atlanta United FC), David Ordonez (Dallas Texans), Emilo Rossi (Weston FC), Christopher Vang (Minnesota United FC)

MIDFIELDERS (26): Jared Aguilar (FC Dallas), Bryan Arellano (San Antonio FC), Carson Ballagh (Vardar), Josiah Benjamin (Columbus Crew SC), Micah Burton (Minnesota United FC), Alan Carleton (Atlanta United FC), Keith Chavarria (Colorado Rapids), Johann Chirinos (Atlanta United FC), Giorgio De Libera (Columbus Crew SC), Riker Doolittle (Solar Soccer Club), Anthony Eugenio (IMG Academy), Diego Hernandez (FC Dallas), Luka Ivancic (Chicago Fire), Jordan Jones (FC Dallas), Daniel Lugo (Chargers SC), Sureel McCain (Colorado Rapids), Emmanuel Monserrat (Germantown Legends), Carlos Nevarez (Chicago Fire), Nolan Norris (FC Dallas), Sebastian Otero (Weston FC), Daniel Ordonez (San Antonio FC), Sergio Oregel (Chicago Fire), Axel Perez (Weston FC), James Spatzek (FC United), Solomon Straub (Minnesota United FC), Jonantan Villal (Atlanta United FC)

FORWARDS (23): Gage Akalu (Sporting Kansas City), Mataeo Bunbury (Minneapolis United), Benjamin Chavarria (Chicago Fire), Gabriel Enriquez (San Diego Surf), Ricardo Garcia (Houston Dynamo), Italo Jenkins (Atlanta United FC), Tre Jervier (Cincinnati United Premier), Asher Jones (Chargers SC), Kelly Kipruto (Sporting Kansas City), Kai Louviere (San Antonio FC), Emir Mimic (Armada FC Academy), Luke Nicholson (Michigan Wolves), Nighte Pickering (FC Dallas), Anthony Ramirez (FC Dallas), Roberto Renteria (San Antonio FC), Diego Rosas (RGV FC Toros Academy), Danial Sebhatu (Atlanta United FC), Kevin Tlaxcalteco (Colorado Rapids), Cristian Torres (Chicago Fire), Marcos Torres (Real Salt Lake Arizona), Felipe Valencia (Kendall SC), Luke Van Heukelum (Sockers FC), Ty Wilson (Atlanta United FC)

North Central Select Coaches: Mike Freitag (YNT Network Scout – Frontier), Chris O’Neal (Sporting Kanas City)
Midwest Select Coaches: Steve Bode (YNT Network Scout – Mid-America), Ross Brady (Chicago Fire)
South Central Select Coaches: Eric Dade (YNT Network Scout – Texas), Nick Evans (San Antonio FC)
Southeast Select Coaches: Chris Kranjc (YNT Network Scout – Southeast), Blake Wagner (Tampa Bay Rowdies)

Topics: