academy u-17s 2019 generation adidas cup

Chicago Fire Academy U-17 and U-15 sides wrap up second round of 2019 Generation adidas Cup qualifying

Over this past weekend, the Chicago Fire Academy U-15 and U-17 teams took part in the second and final qualifying round of the 2019 Generation adidas Cup at Houston Sports Park in Houston, TX.

Competing in Group B, the U-17s started off their final rounds strong with a 1-0 victory over Sporting Kansas City courtesy of a Takumi Ikeda goal. This would be the Fire’s first win in the qualification rounds and it wouldn’t be their last. The following day, the Fire earned a 1-0 win against Montreal Impact with a goal from Erik Kocs-Washburn. The U-17s fell to FC Dallas 1-0 on the competition's final matchday, a result that ended the team’s run in the GA Cup. 

The Fire U-17s ended with a 2-1-0 record on the weekend and a 2-4-0 overall qualifying record, leaving them out of the top two spots in Group B. The team will continue the competition in the Premier Division in April's final in Dallas.

The top two teams from each group, plus two wildcards, advance to play in the Champions Division in the 2019 Generation adidas Cup Finals at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas. The remaining teams will compete in the Premier Division.

Under-17s

x = qualified for Champions Division

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-FC Dallas 18 6 0 0 14 3 +11
x-Toronto FC 12 4 2 0 11 6 +5
x-Montreal Impact 9 3 3 0 7 5 +2
Columbus Crew SC 9 3 3 0 9 9 0
Chicago Fire 6 2 4 0 4 7 -3
Sporting Kansas City 6 2 4 0 4 11 -7
Houston Dynamo 3 1 5 0 8 16 -8
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 HOU 2, CHI 1 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 TOR 2, CLB 0 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 DAL 3, SKC 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 TOR 2, CHI 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 DAL 2, MTL 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 CLB 3, SKC 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 CLB 4, HOU 3 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 DAL 2, TOR 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 SKC 2, MTL 1 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 13, 2018 MTL 2, TOR 0 10 am ET Centre Nutrilait  
Nov. 17, 2018 CLB 2, CHI 1 1 pm ET Crew SC Training Center  
Jan. 19, 2019 DAL 4, HOU 1 2 pm ET Round Rock Multipurpose Complex  
Feb. 15, 2019 MTL 1, CLB 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 TOR 3, HOU 2 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 CHI 1, SKC 0 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 DAL 2, CLB 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 CHI 1, MTL 0 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 SKC 2, HOU 0 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 MTL 2, HOU 0 10 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 DAL 1, CHI 0 12 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 TOR 3, SKC 0 2 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2

After an undefeated weekend in the first round of qualifiers, the Chicago Fire U-15’s looked to continue their fight for the top spot in Group B. The group’s weekend started off with a 2-0 defeat to Sporting Kansas City, but saw them get back to their winning ways with a 2-1 halftime comeback win against Toronto FC via goals from Max Ibarra and Noeh Hernandez.

On Monday, Justin Reynolds helped secure a 1-1 finish in regular time against Sporting Kansas City, but the U-15s ultimately fell in penalties 5-4. The Fire finished in second place of Group B with a weekend record of 1-1-1 and an overall record of 3-1-2, leaving them out of contention for April's eight-team Ryder Cup-style tournament that pits four MLS teams against four Liga MX clubs.

Under-15s

* = Cannot qualify for final event
x = qualified for final event

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-Toronto FC 15 5 1 0 19 6 +13
Chicago Fire 12 3 1 2 (1) 6 4 +2
Sporting Kansas City 11 3 2 1 (1) 9 6 +3
Houston Dynamo 9 3 3 0 10 9 +1
Columbus Crew SC 7 2 3 1 5 7 -2
Minnesota United FC 0 0 6 0 0 17 -17
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 TOR 3, SKC 1 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 CHI 2, HOU 0 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 CLB 1, MIN 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 SKC 1, HOU 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 CHI 0 (4), CLB 0 (3) 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 TOR 6, MIN 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 CHI 1, MIN 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 CLB 2, SKC 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 TOR 5, HOU 2 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Feb. 15, 2019 HOU 5, MIN 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 SKC 2, CHI 0 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 TOR 2, CLB 1 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 SKC 3, MIN 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 HOU 2, CLB 1 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 CHI 2, TOR 1 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 SKC 1 (5), CHI 1 (4) 10 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 TOR 2, CLB 0 12 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 HOU 1, MIN 0 2 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3

For full standings following the second round of qualifying, click here.

Topics: