2019 generation adidas cup academy U-15

Chicago Fire Academy U-17, U-15 teams begin Generation adidas Cup qualifying

The Chicago Fire Academy began their qualifying campaign for the Generation adidas Cup over the weekend, one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America. The Academy's Under-17 and Under-15 teams were each drawn into Group B of their respective age groups to take on a selection of their MLS counterparts at the BMO Training Ground in Toronto, Ontario.

The Under-15 age group -- represented for the first time at this year's finals -- went unbeaten with two wins a draw (winning the penalty kick shootout) to finish second in Group B behind Toronto FC at the conclusion of the weekend. The Under-17s went 0-2-0 on the weekend and will look to bounce back in Group B when qualifying resumes in the Spring. Take a look at the full results and remaining qualifying schedule below and click here for results from Groups A and C.

The 12th edition of the tournament kicked off with regional qualifying featuring MLS teams split across three different groups (A, B, C). Qualifying matches will continue over 2019 President's Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts). The top two teams from each group, plus two wildcards, will advance to play in the Champions Division in the 2019 Generation adidas Cup Finals at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas. The remaining teams will compete in the Premier Division.

Under-17 Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
FC Dallas 9 3 0 0 7 2 +5
Columbus Crew SC 6 2 0 0 7 3 +4
Toronto FC 6 2 1 0 5 2 +3
Houston Dynamo 3 1 1 0 5 5 0
Sporting Kansas City 3 1 2 0 2 7 -5
Montreal Impact 0 0 2 0 2 4 -2
Chicago Fire 0 0 2 0 1 4 -3
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 HOU 2, CHI 1 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 TOR 2, CLB 0 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 DAL 3, SKC 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 TOR 2, CHI 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 DAL 2, MTL 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 CLB 3, SKC 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 CLB 4, HOU 3 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 DAL 2, TOR 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 SKC 2, MTL 1 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 13, 2018 Toronto FC vs. Montreal Impact 10 am ET Centre Nutrilait  
Oct. 28, 2018 Houston Dynamo vs. FC Dallas 2 pm ET Round Rock Multipurpose Complex  
Jan. 19, 2019 Chicago Fire vs. Columbus Crew SC 1 pm ET Grand Park Sports Campus  
Feb. 15, 2019 Montreal Impact vs. Columbus Crew SC 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 Toronto FC vs. Houston Dynamo 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Chicago Fire 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 Columbus Crew SC vs. FC Dallas 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 Chicago Fire vs. Montreal Impact 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 Houston Dynamo vs. Sporting Kansas City 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 Montreal Impact vs. Houston Dynamo 10:30 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 FC Dallas vs. Chicago Fire 1 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Toronto FC 3:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2

Under-15 Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Toronto FC 9 3 0 0 14 3 +11
Chicago Fire 8 2 0 1 (1) 3 0 +3
Columbus Crew SC 7 2 0 1 3 1 +2
Sporting Kansas City 3 1 2 0 3 5 -2
Houston Dynamo 0 0 3 0 2 8 -6
Minnesota United FC 0 0 3 0 0 8 -8
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 TOR 3, SKC 1 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 CHI 2, HOU 0 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 CLB 1, MIN 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 SKC 1, HOU 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 CHI 0 (4), CLB 0 (3) 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 TOR 6, MIN 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 CHI 1, MIN 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 CLB 2, SKC 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 TOR 5, HOU 2 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Feb. 15, 2019 Houston Dynamo vs. Minnesota United FC 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Chicago Fire 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 Toronto FC vs. Columbus Crew SC 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Minnesota United FC 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 Columbus Crew SC vs. Houston Dynamo 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 Chicago Fire vs. Toronto FC 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 TBD 10:30 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 TBD 1 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 TBD 3:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Topics: