Collin Fernandez DL

Chicago Fire Soccer Club Announces Rosters For 2014-15 U.S. Soccer Development Academy Season

CHICAGO (Sept. 26, 2014) – The Chicago Fire Soccer Club announced Friday the rosters for the 2014-15 U.S. Soccer Development Academy season. A total of 81 young men will represent the Fire this season and play their first home matches in a tripleheader against Chicago Magic PSG on Saturday, Sept. 27 on the Toyota Park Practice Field. The Under-18s kick off at 1 p.m. CT, followed by the Under-16s at 3:15 p.m. CT and the Under-14s at 5:15 p.m. CT.

The U-18s look to build on their streak of six consecutive playoff apperances and return six players, add 10 players who move up an age group and 12 players new to the program.  

The U-16s, who missed the playoffs for the first time in club history in the 2013-14 season, look to bounce back with 10 returning players, 17 players moving up an age group and eight new players.

The U-14s feature 15 players from the Fire Youth Academy and three new players. 

Chicago Fire U-18 Academy Roster

Name

Position

Birthdate

Hometown

Rashad Boyd

D

8/26/1997

Olympia Fields, IL

Cade Dombrowski

D

10/7/1997

Hales Corners, WI

Nathan Edmunds

M

10/19/1997

Libertyville, IL

Collin Fernandez

M

2/13/1997

Downers Grove, IL

David Fiflis

GK

3/12/1997

Indian Head Park, IL

Ian Garrett

M

4/3/1996

Kalamazoo, MI

Andrew Guttman

D

10/2/1996

Hinsdale, IL

Sawyer Jackman

GK

10/6/1996

St. Charles, IL

David Kovacevic

D

11/11/1997

Naperville, IL

Joseph Lee

M

9/10/1997

Vernon Hills, IL

Cameron Lindley

M

7/18/1997

Carmel, IN

Miguel Martinez

M

8/23/1997

Chicago, IL

Niko Mihalopoulos

D

8/6/1996

Lake in the Hills, IL

Matthew Moderwell

M

10/22/1997

Lake Forest, IL

Kosti Moni

F

2/24/1997

Grand Rapids, MI

John Niestrom

D

11/22/1996

Clarendon Hills, IL

Mauricio Pineda

D

10/17/1997

Bolingbrook, IL

Gerardo Rodriguez

D

1/1/1997

Whiting, IN

Rigoberto Rojas

F

12/19/1997

Hinsdale, IL

Stefan Rokvic

M

7/16/1997

Muskego, WI

Jacob Rooth

GK

1/1/1997

Evanston, IL

Austin Salazar

GK

11/23/1996

Gary, IN

Cristian Sanchez

D

9/30/1997

Countryside, IL

Peter Schropp

D

1/20/1997

Omaha, NE

Kalenga Selemani

F

10/24/1997

Ann Arbor, MI

Shannon Seymour

M

3/19/1997

Bourbonnais, IL

Ryan Sierakowski

F

8/7/1997

McHenry, IL

Robert White

GK

10/16/1996

Glen Ellyn, IL

Chicago Fire U-16 Academy Roster

 

Name

Position

Birthdate

Hometown

Todor Atlija

F

10/19/1998

Franklin, WI

Ryan Budicin

D

5/10/1998

Lisle, IL

Ethan Butler

D

5/7/1999

Mundelein, IL

Brayden Callipari

M

3/25/1999

Batavia, IL

Manuel Cerritos

D

9/6/1999

Chicago, IL

Robert Cisneroz

D

11/21/1998

Kenosha, WI

Alex Contreras

D

2/16/1998

Brookfield, IL

Marco Anthony Fabiano

D

8/3/1998

Kenosha, WI

Jake Fernandez

F

4/20/1998

Downers Grove, IL

Eduardo Garcia

D

9/8/1999

Berwyn, IL

Edson Gomez

GK

2/3/1998

Wheaton, IL

Jacob Graiber

D

4/9/1998

Plainfield, IL

Alfredo Guzman

D

8/20/1999

Chicago, IL

Noe Hernandez

M

11/8/199

Waukegan, IL

Tim Iscra

F

1/23/1999

Northbrook, IL

Noah Kettle

D

1/21/1999

Wheaton, IL

Alexsander Labovic

D

3/26/1999

Schererville, IN

Anthony Markanich

D

12/26/1999

Bourbonnais, IL

Nicholas Markanich

M

12/26/1999

Bourbonnais, IL

Djordje Mihalovic

M

11/10/1998

Lemont, IL

Kyle Orciuch

GK

7/18/1999

St. John, IN

Adrian Ortega

M

2/17/1999

Chicago, IL

Sebastian Padua

M

8/8/1999

Addison, IL

David Portugal

M

8/10/1999

Chicago, IL

Angel Ramirez

M

7/30/1998

Hanover Park, IL

Miguel Ramierz

D

7/30/1998

Hanover Park, IL

Alexander Remeniuk

D

3/24/1998

Glenview, IL

Raymond Rosas

GK

8/13/1999

Chicago, IL

Rafael Serrano

F

3/16/1999

Cicero, IL

Jack Shaw

F

5/19/1998

Fox Point, WI

Aldreiron Smith

F

8/3/1998

Country Club Hills, IL

Martin Sotelo

M

2/10/1998

Palatine, IL

Louis St. John

F

1/25/1999

Clarendon Hills, IL

Vitalis Takawira

F

7/15/1999

Greendale, WI

Jamison Yoder

GK

12/21/1998

St. Charles, IL

Chicago Fire U-14 Academy Roster

Name

Position

Birthdate

Hometown

Andrew Akindele

F

1/12/2000

Chicago, IL

Gilberto Angeles

M

9/27/2000

Chicago, IL

Luke Baumgartner

D

10/23/2000

New Lenox, IL

Victor Bezerra

F

7/22/2000

Chicago, IL

Bryan Gonzalez

M

2/7/2000

Chicago, IL

Joshua Gorball

GK

1/5/2000

Elkhart, IN

Eduardo Huerta

D

10/28/2000

Addison, IL

Alexander Labastida

M

8/22/2000

Chicago, IL

Adrian Lara

D

12/23/2000

Shorewood, IL

Christian Marquez

F

9/21/2000

North Riverside, IL

Cesar Montes

M

3/17/2000

Romeoville, IL

Sergio Navarro

F

3/2/2000

East Chicago, IL

Joshua Penn

M

11/25/2000

Naperville, IL

Brandon Rivera

F

6/7/2000

Chicago, IL

Daniel Rodriguez

D

6/10/2000

Chicago, IL

Eduardo Ruiz

M

3/22/2000

Melrose Park, IL

Michael Silvar

D

8/27/2000

Romeoville, IL

Jackson Weyman

GK

2/15/2000

Evanston, IL

Chicago Fire Academy Staff

Director of Player Development/Academy Director: Larry Sunderland

Academy General Manager: Ryan Brooks

Executive Director Player Development: John Dorn

Academy Staff Coach/Youth Academy Coordinator: Charlie Trout

Academy Staff Coach: Victor Fernandez

Academy Staff Coach: Marc McElligott

Academy Staff Coach: Minos Vlamakis

Academy Staff Coach: Clark Brisson

Academy GK Coach: Aron Hyde

Academy GK Coach: Stan Anderson

 

Topics: