Goal Of The Year

1)     Every weekday beginning Monday, October 31 we will post that day’s matchup at Chicago-Fire.com at 10:00 a.m. CT. Through the “Goal of the Year” Final on Friday, November 18, fans will be able to vote for the better of the two goals through 11:59 p.m. CT that night, with the winner being announced the next morning.

2)     Goals from all COMPETITIVE 2011 Chicago Fire matches were eligible: 2011 MLS regular season matches, 2011 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup matches and 2011 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup “Play-In” matches.

3)     Sixteen nominees and their seeds were chosen by the Chicago Fire Selection Committee, weighing beauty, skill and significance of goals.

4)     Like an NCAA style tournament, the 16 selections were broken down into four “Regions” named after the club’s four “Ring of Fire” player inductees – Chris Armas, Frank Klopas, Lubos Kubik and Peter Nowak.

5)     No player can have more than four goals chosen for selection. If a player has four goals, said player cannot double up on seeding (Must be 1-4).

6)     See below the voting schedule:

Click here to view the bracket or download as a PDF.

MATCHUP  DATE BRACKET HIGH SEED LOW SEED WINNER
1 10.31.11 KLOPAS 1) Oduro vs. RIC 8/30 4) Pappa @ POR 4/14 Oduro
2 11.1.11 NOWAK 1) Pappa #3 @ RSL 9/28 4) Barouch @ VAN 8/7 Pappa
3 11.2.11 ARMAS 2) Grazzini @ DC 10/15 3) Pappa #1 @ RSL 9/28 Grazzini
4 11.3.11 NOWAK 2) Oduro vs. TFC 8/21 3) Chaves @ SEA 4/9 Oduro
5 11.4.11 KUBIK 2) Pappa vs. KC 3/26 3) Oduro vs. VAN 8/7 Pappa
6 11.7.11 KLOPAS 2) Anibaba #2 vs. CLB 10/22 3) Gibbs vs. SJ 5/28 Gibbs
7 11.8.11 ARMAS 1) Anibaba vs. COL 3/30 4) Oduro vs. CHV 9/17 Anibaba
8 11.9.11 KUBIK 1) Grazzini vs. FCD 10/12 4) Chaves @ DC 10/15 Chaves
9 11.10.11 NOWAK 1) Pappa #3 @ RSL 9/28 2) Oduro vs. TFC 8/21 Pappa
10 11.11.11 KLOPAS 1) Oduro vs. RIC 8/30 3) Gibbs vs. SJ 5/28 Oduro
11 11.14.11 ARMAS 1) Anibaba vs. COL 3/30  2) Grazzini @ DC 10/15 Anibaba
12 11.15.11 KUBIK 2) Pappa vs. KC 3/26 4) Chaves @ DC 10/15  Chaves
13 11.16.11 SEMI'S 1) Pappa #3 @ RSL 9/28 1) Anibaba vs. COL 3/30 Anibaba
14 11.17.11 SEMI'S 1) Oduro vs. RIC 8/30 4) Chaves @ DC 10/15  Oduro
15 11.18.11 FINAL 1) Oduro vs. RIC 8/30 1) Anibaba vs. COL 3/30 Anibaba